AI Prompt Generator
Turn a simple idea into a structured prompt.
Estimate how much time and labor cost your business could save by automating repetitive work, with every formula shown.
This process
Estimated automation impact
Strong
Estimated payback within 6 months
Net savings
$1,950
per month
Estimates only. Based on your assumptions; not guaranteed results. Recovered hours may become extra team capacity rather than a cut in payroll.
Manual status quo
120 hrs of manual work a month
$3,000 labor cost a month
With automation (estimate)
36 hrs a month · 1,008 hrs reclaimed a year
$23,400 estimated net savings a year
Your estimate is added to the contact form so you don’t have to retype it. It isn’t sent anywhere until you submit the form.
Estimated monthly cost of this process
Current monthly manual cost $3,000. Estimated monthly cost after automation $1,050: $900 of remaining manual work plus $150 of automation costs.
Estimated monthly hours spent on this process
Current monthly hours 120. Estimated hours after automation 36, recovering 84 hours.
Estimated net benefit to date, after the one-time implementation cost
Break-even: month 2
Cumulative estimated net benefit starts at −$550 after month 1, reaches break-even in month 2, and is $20,900 after month 12.
| Month | Cumulative estimate |
|---|---|
| 1 | −$550.00 |
| 2 (break-even) | $1,400.00 |
| 3 | $3,350.00 |
| 4 | $5,300.00 |
| 5 | $7,250.00 |
| 6 | $9,200.00 |
| 7 | $11,150.00 |
| 8 | $13,100.00 |
| 9 | $15,050.00 |
| 10 | $17,000.00 |
| 11 | $18,950.00 |
| 12 | $20,900.00 |
Every figure, with the numbers it was calculated from.
| Figure | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly manual hours3 × 40 h | 3 × 40 h | 120 h |
| Current monthly labor cost120 h × $25.00 | 120 h × $25.00 | $3,000.00 |
| Potential hours recovered120 h × 70% | 120 h × 70% | 84 h |
| Labor capacity value84 h × $25.00 | 84 h × $25.00 | $2,100.00 |
| Monthly automation costsmonthly automation cost | monthly automation cost | $150.00 |
| Monthly net savings$2,100.00 − $150.00 | $2,100.00 − $150.00 | $1,950.00 |
| Annual net savings$1,950.00 × 12 | $1,950.00 × 12 | $23,400.00 |
| First-year net benefit$23,400.00 − $2,500.00 | $23,400.00 − $2,500.00 | $20,900.00 |
| First-year ROI$20,900.00 ÷ $4,300.00 × 100 | $20,900.00 ÷ $4,300.00 × 100 | 486% |
| Payback period$2,500.00 ÷ $1,950.00 | $2,500.00 ÷ $1,950.00 | 1.3 months |
Summary you can copy
Based on the assumptions entered, this process currently represents approximately 120 hours of work per month, costing about $3,000 in labor. At a 70% automation assumption, approximately 84 hours of capacity could potentially be recovered each month, worth about $2,100 in labor time. After estimated automation costs of $150 per month, the estimated net savings are $1,950 per month, or $23,400 per year. The estimated payback period for the $2,500 implementation cost is 1.3 months. The illustrative first-year ROI is 486%. These are estimates, not guaranteed results. Recovered hours may represent additional capacity rather than direct payroll savings.
Every result comes from a short chain of simple formulas. You can check each one in the Detailed Breakdown under the calculator, which shows the numbers used.
Automation ROI compares what an automation gives back with what it costs. The “give back” is mostly time: hours your team no longer spends on repetitive steps such as copying data, qualifying leads or sending follow-ups.
That time has a value, which this calculator calls the labor capacity value: hours recovered × hourly cost. It is a real benefit, but it is not always cash in the bank. If nobody’s hours or costs change, the value shows up as capacity for other work, faster response times or fewer errors, rather than as lower payroll.
Data moves between forms, CRMs, spreadsheets and inboxes without anyone re-typing it.
AI reads, sorts and drafts: qualifying leads, tagging tickets or summarizing documents for a person to check.
Follow-ups, reminders and reports run when something happens, not when someone remembers.
Fewer manual steps means fewer typing and copy errors to find and fix later.
For typical price ranges, see our guide How Much Does AI Automation Cost?
Here is the calculator’s Lead Qualification example, worked through step by step. These are example assumptions to show the method, not an industry average.
An automation pays back when the value of the time it recovers has covered what it cost to build. Three things shorten the payback period: a high-volume process, a high share of work that can really be automated, and low running costs.
If the monthly running cost is higher than the value of the time recovered, the automation never pays back on labor alone. It may still be worth doing for speed, accuracy or customer experience, but the calculator will say plainly that there is no positive payback under those assumptions.
Not sure where to start? Our guide to choosing the first processes to automate helps you pick the process with the best return.
Read the full guide:How to Calculate Automation ROI
Turn a simple idea into a structured prompt.
Create professional invoices in minutes.
Check an email address before you send.
Find keyword ideas, build an SEO brief and check your draft.
Build an ATS-friendly resume and match it to any job ad.
Turn a job post into a client-first proposal.
Convert documents privately, right in your browser.
Make AI-assisted writing sound natural and clear.
eBay, Etsy and Amazon listings plus product images.
WikiAI can help turn the calculation into a real automation system: we map the process, build it with n8n and AI, and measure the time it actually saves.